New York Lakes and Ponds Region 8 – West Central New York


A Alewives CHS Chinook Salmon LMB Largemouth Bass SKH Snakehead
AE American Eel COS Coho Salmon LT Lake Trout SMB Smallmouth Bass
BF Bowfin CP Chain Pickerel LW Lake Whitefish SPL Splake
BK Banded Killfish CRA Crappie M Muskellunge ST Steelhead
BLB Black Bullhead D Dace NP Northern Pike TM Tiger Musky
BNB Brown Bullhead FD Freshwater Drum/Sheepshead RB Rock Bass W Walleye
BNT Brown Trout FF Fallfish RP Redfin Pickerel WP White Perch
BRK Brook Trout GRP Grass Pickerel RS Rainbow Smelt WS White Sucker
CA Carp GZS Gizzard Shad RT Rainbow Trout YB Yellow Bullhead
CC Channel Catfish LG Longnose Gar S Sunfish YP Yellow Perch
CHB Chub LLS Landlocked Salmon SH Shiners

LAKE/POND LOCATION SPECIES SPECIAL NOTES
Albion Reservoir #1 Gaines
Albion Reservoir #2 Albion
Almond Reservoir/Lake Hornellsville LMB CRA BNB CA SH S WS YP
Baxter Lake Tuscarora
Beaver Pond Erin
Birdseye Hollow Pond Bradford BK CRA S BNB CP SH LMB YP
Black Lake Tyre
Blind Sodus Bay Wolcott NP BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA W YP WP
Blue Pond Wheatland
Braddock Bay Greece BF NP CP CC BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA W YP
Buck Pond Greece BF NP CP CC BNB RB S LMB CRA W YP
Buckeys Pond Horseheads
Bull Head Pond Geneseo
Bullhead Pond Waterloo
Burnett Pond Phelps
Canadice Lake Canadice LT BNT RT LLS RS A SMB LMB CP BNB YP RB S
Canandaigua Lake Ontario County/Yates County BNT LT RT LMB SMB CP YP S RB CRA BNB
Cayuga Lake Cayuga County/Seneca County LLS RT BNT LT NP YP S CP SMB LMB CRA BNB CA CC LG RS A
Cayuta Lake Catharine W CP LMB YP S CRA RB BNB SH WS CA SMB
Cement Plant Pond Caledonia
Chapin Pond Stafford
Cinnamon Lake Orange
Cobbs Hill Reservoir Rochester
Conesus Lake Conesus LMB SMB NP S TM A YP W BNB CRA CA
Cranberry Pond Greece BF NP CP CC BNB RB S LMB CRA W YP
Cranberry Pond Thurston
Cranberry Pond Victor
Crossmans Pond Perinton
Crusoe Lake Savannah
DEC Office Pond Avon S RB
Dansville Reservoir Wayland A BNB SH LMB NP RB WS YP
Daybrook Pond Wayland
Deep Pond Mendon NP CP BNB RB S LMB CRA YP CA WS
Devil’s Bathtub Henrietta
Dewitt Pond Batavia BNT CRA S BNB CA LMB NP RB WS
Divers Lake Alabama
Duck Pond Rathbone
Durand Lake Irondequoit NP BNB S LMB CRA
East Bay Huron BF NP CC BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA YP WP
Eastman Lake Irondequoit NP BNB S LMB CRA
Eldridge Lake Elmira BNT RT LMB NP YP S CRA BNB SH WS CA
Elmira Reservoir Elmira
Erwin Pond Erwin
Fairport Reservoirs East Bloomfield
Foster Pond Elmira
Foster Pond Elmira
Gem Lake Waterloo
Glenwood Lake Medina NP CC RB S SMB LMB CRA W
Godfrey Pond Stafford
Goodhue Lake Addison
Grant Pond Caledonia
Hemlock Lake Hemlock LT BNT RT LLS RS A SMB LMB CP BNB YP RB S CRA W
Hemp Pond Geneseo
Honeoye Lake Richmond W LMB SMB S YP CRA CP CA
Hornell Reservoir #1 Fremont
Hornell Reservoir #2 Fremont
Hornell Reservoir #3 Fremont
Horseshoe Lake Stafford
Horseshoe Pond Avon
Hundred Acre Pond Mendon NP CP BNB RB S LMB CRA YP CA WS
Irondequoit Bay Monroe County BF CP NP CC BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA W YP BNT RT COS CHS CA
Junius Ponds Junius
Keuka Lake Steuben County/Yates County RT LT BNT LLS A RS SMB CP LMB NP YP RB S CRA
Lake Demons Howard
Lake Lacoma Perinton
Lake Ontario Monroe County/Ontario County/Orleans County/Wayne County
Lake Riley (Cobbs Hill Park Pond) Rochester NP BNB WP RB S LMB CRA
Lake Salubria Bath
Lamoka Lake Tyrone LMB SMB CP YP S CRA RB BNB SH WS CA M
LeRoy Reservoir Pavilion
Lilly Pond Perinton
Livonia Reservoir Conesus
Log Pond Caledonia
Long Pond Greece BF NP CP CC BNB RB S LMB CRA W YP
Loon Lake Wayland YP S CRA CP
Lost Pond Mendon NP CP BNB RB S LMB CRA YP
Loucks Pond Avoca
Lowe Pond Big Flats
McCargo Lake Murray
Metz Pond Sodus
Mill Pond Byron
Mill Pond Bradford
Miller Pond Elmira
Millpond Butler
Mud Lake Prattsburgh
Mud Lake Wayland
Mud Pond Lima
Mud Pond Arcadia
Newark Reservoir Phelps
Nunda Reservoir Nunda
Park Station Pond Erin BNT RT LMB S CRA BNB CA SH RB WS YP BRK SMB
Peterson Lake Bath
Phelps Pond Alabama
Pineway Park Pond Ogden LMB RB S
Port Bay Huron BF NP CC BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA YP WP W
Quaker Pond Mendon NP CP BNB RB S LMB CRA YP
Round Lake Bath
Round Pond Mendon NP CP BNB RB S LMB CRA YP
Round Pond Greece YP S NP RB
Rush Reservoir Rush
Sanford Lake Bath BK CRA S BNB CP SH LMB YP
Seneca Lake Ontario County/Schuyler County/Seneca County/Yates County BNT LT RT LLS SMB YP NP LMB W CP S CA
Seven Springs Pond Stafford
Shackleton Pond West Bloomfield
Sheers Pond Arcadia
Smith Pond Howard
Sodus Bay Sodus/Huron LG BF NP CP CC BNB WP RB S SMB LMB CRA W YP BNT RT LLS CA
South Pond West Bloomfield
Sterling Pond East Bloomfield
Thurston Pond Thurston
Turtle Pond Savannah
Upper Stafford Marsh Oakfield
Van Cleef Lake Seneca Falls
Van Keuren Lake Bath
Waneta Lake Tyrone LMB SMB M CP YP S CRA RB BNB SH WS CA
Waterport Reservoir Carlton NP CC BNB RB S SMB LMB CRA W YP WP CA
West Branch Keuaka Lake Yates County
West Shore Ponds Riga
Weyer Pond Elmira
Wildlife Marsh Pond Sodus

Leave a Reply